Page views: 48.08k
Academic & Events Agenda 2016
Start of Term 1
Orientation Day
Time: 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Venue: Parish Hall
Kindergarten First Day
Staff Meeting
Time: 8:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Venue: Room D2-D3
Majlis Sambutan Maulud Nabi Muhammad SAW
Time: 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Venue: Room D2-D3
Ultraman Roadshow
Time: 10:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Venue: Parish Hall
CCA Registration
Time: 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Venue: Respective classroom
SGS Students attending Mitsubishi ASIAN Children's Enikki Festa
Venue: Songket Ballroom Hall, The Rizqun International Hotel
Election of House Captains
Time: 11:20 AM to 12:20 PM
Venue: Respective classroom
Special School Holiday
Remark: In conjunction with the Chinese New Year
Chinese New Year
SGS CNY Celebration
Time: 8:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Venue: School Compound
Remark: 1) ALL pupils/students are required to come in the morning.
2) Parents/Guardians are requested to pick up their child/ward by 12.00 noon.
2) Parents/Guardians are requested to pick up their child/ward by 12.00 noon.
Leaders Formation (School Prefects)
Time: 7:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Venue: Parish Hall
32nd National Day
National Day Celebration
Time: 6:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Venue: Taman SOAS
Remark: For the students who are INVOLVED in the National Day celebration are required to be in school BEFORE 6.30 am
Lining-up & Flag Waving Ceremony
Time: 6:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Remark: in conjunction with 32nd National Day Celebration
Basketball Tournament
Venue: Jerudong International School(JIS)
Educational Talk by Malaysian Govt Representatives REXPO 2016
Time: 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Venue: Parish Hall
Staff Development Program
Time: 8:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Venue: Room D2-D3
Courtesy Campaign
Celebrates the Outstanding Achievement of 2015 PSR and O Level Students
Time: 2:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Venue: Parish Hall
Leadership Training for Prefects & Monitors
Time: 7:30 AM to 5:00 PM
Venue: Aiko Sushi Kiulap
Primary & Secondary Choir Competition Finals
Time: 8:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Venue: Information Department, Old Airport
Cross Country Run
Venue: Tasek Lama Recreational Park
School Holiday - Term 1
Scratch Competition (Primary Students)
Venue: AiTi Brunei Centre
School Holiday - Term 1
Start of Term 2
ASEAN Talk
Time: 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Venue: Parish Hall
27th Annual Secondary Sports Meet (Preliminary Round)
Time: 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Venue: Kebajikan Stadium, Berakas
Remark: 400m, 800m, 1500m, Shot Put, Javelin & Long Jump Finals, Tug-of-War Preliminary Round.
Meeting Session with Parents for Music Classes
Time: 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Venue: Room D2-D3
English Week
27th Annual Secondary Sports Meet (Long Jump Finals)
Time: 1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Venue: Balapan Stadium, Berakas
Full rehearsal for Secondary Sports Meet
Time: 9:50 AM to 11:00 AM
Venue: School
Distribution of Progress Reports
Time: 8:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Venue: Respective classroom
27th Annual Secondary Sports Meet
Time: 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Venue: Kebajikan Stadium, Berakas
Science Week
Healthy Food Competition (Science Week)
Time: 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Venue: Parish Hall
Field trip to Cinema (Primary)
Time: 12:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Venue: The Mall Cineplex
Talks by Earth Hour and 1StopBruneiWildLife (Science Week)
Time: 11:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Venue: Science Lab
Gardening Opening Ceremony (Primary)
Time: 12:30 PM to 1:00 PM
Venue: School Compound
Earth Day (Kindergarten)
DIY Faraday Challenge Day
Time: 7:30 AM to 3:00 PM
Venue: Parish Hall
Beach Clean Up
Time: 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Venue: Muara Beach
Malay Language Week (Primary)
Staff Development Program
Time: 8:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Venue: Room D2 & D3
Fire Drill (Kindergarten)
Venue: School
*Israk Mikraj
Inter-School Badminton Competition for Secondary Schools & Colleges Brunei Zone1
Time: 2:00 PM to 4:30 PM
Venue: Multipurpose Hall, Sports School
Field trip to the Warship
Time: 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Armed Forces Day
Choral Speaking Competition Finals
Time: 8:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Venue: Pusat Promosi Kesihatan
Visit by Religious Department Officers
Time: 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Majlis Tahlil dan Doa Kesyukuran (Secondary Students)
Time: 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM
Venue: B4 & B5 Classroom
SGS Choir performing at the 7th ASEAN Quiz
Time: 8:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Venue: Radio Television Brunei
Remark: Choir Winner song: https://youtu.be/2YkJ1pg9esM
ASEAN song: https://youtu.be/dQUy3csrzi4
ASEAN song: https://youtu.be/dQUy3csrzi4
Majlis Tahlil dan Doa Kesyukuran (Primary Students)
Time: 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Venue: D2 & D3 Classroom
*Awal Ramadhan
Hari Raya Donation to orphans
Time: 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Venue: Parish Hall
Distribution of Mid Year Examination Progress Report
Time: 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Venue: Respective classroom
*Nuzul Al-Quran
Majlis Khatam Al-Quran
Time: 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Venue: Room D2 & D3
Hari Raya Sepecial Holiday
Hari Raya Sepecial Holiday
*Hari Raya Aidilfitri
Start of School
Special holiday to celebrate HM Birthday
70th DYMM Sultan Birthday
Lining-up & Flag Waving Ceremony
Time: 6:15 AM to 10:30 AM
Remark: Year 4A, 4B, 5A, 5B, 6A and 6B.
*Special holiday to celebrate HM Birthday
SGS Hari Raya Aidilfitri Celebration
Time: 8:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Venue: School Compound
Majlis Bercemar Duli Bersama Rakyat
Time: 6:15 AM to 11:30 AM
Venue: In front of Lapau Di Raja
Remark: Year 7A & 7B
Malay Language Week (Secondary)
Leaders' Camp
Venue: Borneo Tropical Rainforest Resort
Acapella Competition - "The Big 6"
Time: 7:30 PM to 9:00 PM
Venue: Lapau
Mathematics Week
Venue: School
March-past Rehearsal for Primary Sport Meet
Time: 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Venue: SGS Car Park Area
Remark: Year 1-6
Full Rehearsal March-past & Novelty Games
Time: 1:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Venue: SGS Car Park Area
Remark: KG 1-3 & Year 1-6
29th Annual Novelty Games & Primary Sports Meet
Time: 12:00 PM to 5:30 PM
Venue: Kebajikan Stadium, Berakas
Special Day Off
Kindergarten Phonics Lesson Sharing
Venue: Respective classroom
Museum Roadshow - "Warisan Budaya" dari Muzium Brunei
Time: 1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Venue: Parish Hall
Educational Visit to Marine Biodiversity Centre for Kindergarten 3 pupils
Time: 8:30 AM to 11:30 AM
Venue: Meragang
Educational Visit to Educational Visit to Piccolo Fratini for Kindergarten 2
Time: 8:30 AM to 11:30 AM
Venue: Jln Muara
School Holiday - Term 2
Staff Team Building Activity
Venue: BTRR
*Hari Raya Aidiladha
Start of Term 3
Motivational speaker from Canada, Dr Ernest W. Cheng, Ed.D.
Time: 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Venue: Parish Hall
Remark: Year 9 & Year 10
A talk by INNOVATE team on Abacus and Mental Arithmetics
Time: 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
Venue: Parish Hall
Staff Development Program
Time: 8:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Venue: Room D2 & D3
Class Photo Session
Venue: Parish Hall
Educational Visit to Fire and Rescue Department for Kindergarten 1
Time: 8:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Venue: Berakas
Distribution of Progress Reports
Venue: Respective classroom
Remark: 10:00 am to 11:50 am (Morning Session)
03.40 pm to 05:00 pm (Afternoon Session)
03.40 pm to 05:00 pm (Afternoon Session)
26th National Teachers' Day Celebration
Remark: Special Off Day
Kindergarten Teachers' Day Celebration
Venue: Room B9 & B10
Secondary Teachers' Day Celebration
Time: 8:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Venue: Parish Hall
Primary Teachers' Day Celebration
Time: 2:15 PM to 4:00 AM
Venue: Parish Hall
Awal Tahun Hijrah
*Awal Tahun Hijrah
Kindergarteners Toothbrushing Drill & Oral Health Talk for Parents
Time: 8:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Venue: Room D2 & B10
Full Rehearsal on KG Graduation event
Time: 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Venue: Parish Hall
Rehearsal Dates for Graduation Practice (Year 6 & Year 11)
Time: 10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Venue: Parish Hall
Moral Values Theme - Talk
Time: 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Venue: Room D2 & D3
Distribution of Progress Report (Kindergarten)
Time: 7:30 AM to 11:30 AM
Venue: Respective classroom
Distribution of SPE Report (Year 8)
Time: 8:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Venue: Parish Hall
Full dress rehearsal on Year 6 & Year 11 Graduation
Time: 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Venue: Multi-Purpose Hall, Fire & Rescue Dept, Old Aiport, Berakas
Full dress rehearsal on KG Graduation & Merit Award
Time: 8:30 AM to 11:00 AM
Venue: Multi-Purpose Hall, Fire & Rescue Dept, Old Aiport, Berakas
KG Graduation & Merit Awards Ceremony
Time: 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Venue: Multi-Purpose Hall, Fire & Rescue Dept, Old Aiport, Berakas
Graduation Night for Year 6 & Year 11 Students
Time: 6:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Venue: Multi-Purpose Hall, Fire & Rescue Dept, Old Aiport, Berakas
Special Day Off Holiday
Distribution of Progress Reports (Year 1-5; Year 7; Year 9-10)
Time: 8:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Venue: Respective classroom
Legend:
Academic
School / Other Event
School Holiday
Public Holiday
*The calendar events are subject to change.